Privacy & Disclaimer

Disclaimer
Easterly Asset Management Pty Ltd, ABN 90 621 256 826 (Corporate Authorised Representative of AFSL Number 476686) This website may contain general financial product advice and is intended to provide you with general information only.  It has been prepared by Easterly Asset Management Pty Ltd (Easterly) without taking into account any particular person’s investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs. You should not act on a recommendation or statement of opinion without first considering the appropriateness of the general advice to your personal circumstances or consulting your investment advisor to determine whether the recommendation or statement of opinion is appropriate for your investment objectives, financial situation or needs. If you are considering investing in a financial product, you should obtain a product disclosure statement (PDS) for that product and consider the information provided in the PDS before making a decision about whether to acquire the product. Past Performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance and Easterly does not guarantee the future performance of products mentioned in this website. Easterly. its directors, employees and agents do not warrant the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this website or any associated material  or document and, to the extent permitted by law, disclaim any responsibility for loss or damage suffered by any person directly or indirectly as a result of relying on the information, irrespective of whether the loss is caused by Easterly’s fault or negligence or otherwise. Any reference to credit ratings of companies, entities or financial products must only be relied upon by a ‘wholesale client’ as that term is defined in section 761G of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Commitment to Privacy
This Privacy statement briefly explains how Easterly collects personal information and then maintains, uses and discloses that information. It also provides some detail about your rights.
Personal Information
When using this site and our services, you will be providing Easterly with your personal information including your name, residential address, phone number, email address and age, as well as information regarding products and services you inquire about, or trade with, through us. Easterly will also maintain records of all transactions and activities with you. During the course of your relationship with Easterly, Easterly will also gather information about products and services provided to you.
Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.
At any time, upon request, you may gain access to the information Easterly holds about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as described below.
Use by Easterly of the Information
That information, together with the information collected and maintained by easterly during the course of our relationship with you, is required to keep you updated whilst you are a client and possibly of other activities of Easterly.
Easterly may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time-to-time in Australia.
Easterly may also disclose your personal information to:

  • its agents, employees and representatives;
  • financial institutions and other similar organisations in connection with its corporate activities or that are nominated by you;
  • external service providers and professional advisers that provide services to Easterly; or
  • any organisation which you request Easterly to, or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant.

Easterly may use your personal information for:

  • marketing Easterly products and services to you; or
  • developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in obtaining from Easterly.

Easterly takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy, please contact us.  If a complaint is not resolved by Easterly to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.
Direct Marketing
Easterly will not be using or disclosing your sensitive personal information, or other personal information provided by a third party, for direct marketing without your consent. This also applies to non-sensitive personal information provided by you, if you make such a request via email.
If you believe that your information is being used for direct marketing without your consent, please inform us by emailing info@nulleasterlyassetmanagement.com.au.
Disclosure to Overseas Recipients
In order to provide you with our services, Easterly may be required to provide your information to overseas recipients.
Easterly will expressly disclose any such occurrences to you.
Access to Information
You can gain access to any information Easterly holds about you, or seek correction of such information, by calling 1300 138 401 or emailing info@nulleasterlyassetmanagement.com.au. Easterly will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed, in which case Easterly will advise you of the extra time required.
Your Consent
By accessing this site, you consent to Easterly collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information, including sensitive information, as defined by the Australian Privacy Act, about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.